Capital Care Network of Toledo v. Dept. of Health (Slip Opinion) , 2018 Ohio 440 ( 2018 )
[…] health and safety of any patient,” 
    id. at (C)(2).
           {¶ 125} Unlike the variance regulation, R.C. 3702.303(C)(2) permits the
    director to grant a variance from the written-transfer-agreement requirement, but
    only if the ASF submits a “letter, contract, or memorandum of understanding signed
    by the facility and one or more consulting physicians who have admitting privileges
    at a minimum of one local hospital, memorializing the physician or physicians’
    agreement to provide back-up coverage,” R.C. 3702.304(B)(2), along with
    “[d]ocumented verification that each hospital at which the physician has admitting
    privileges has been informed in writing by the physician that the physician is a
    consulting physician for the ambulatory surgical facility,” R.C. 3702.304(B)(3)(e).
    R.C. 3727.60(B) imposes additional restrictions not found in the regulations,
    prohibiting public hospitals from entering into a written transfer agreement with
    abortion clinics and forbidding doctors with admitting privileges at public hospitals