In re Complaint of Harris Design Servs. v. Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc. (Slip Opinion) , 154 Ohio St. 3d 140 ( 2018 )
[…] , 
    2017-Ohio-7566
    , 
    93 N.E.3d 902
    , ¶ 35. The PUCO received evidence, weighed
    that evidence, and determined that two tags had been hung on the property’s front
    door. Because there is sufficient probative evidence in the record to support the
    PUCO’s findings, we conclude that HDS has not carried its burden to justify
    reversal of those findings. Monongahela Power Co. at ¶ 29.
    {¶ 15} We turn next to HDS’s contention that even if tags were placed on
    the door, they did not constitute adequate notice. The PUCO determined that
    Columbia complied with R.C. 4905.22, which provides that “[e]very public utility
    shall furnish necessary and adequate service and facilities, and every public utility
    shall furnish and provide with respect to its business such instrumentalities and
    facilities, as are adequate and in all respects just and reasonable.” In doing so, the
    PUCO concluded that “placing a notice on the door is adequate notice of a
    disconnection after an emergency repair and that [Columbia] complied with all
    standards and regulations.” Pub. Util. Comm. No. 15-405-GA-CSS, at ¶ 14.