In re Application of Duke Energy Ohio, Inc. (Slip Opinion) , 2021 Ohio 3301 ( 2021 )
[…] the board pointed to Duke’s commitments to apply what Duke described as
    “enhanced design, construction, operation and assessment criteria” to the pipeline’s
    installation and maintenance.
    In terms of design enhancements, Duke promised that the pipeline would
            have a wall thickness more than twice that required for transmission lines
    in Class 4 locations;6
    no authority in support, we reject it. See Util. Serv. Partners, 
    124 Ohio St.3d 284
    , 
    2009-Ohio-6764
    ,
    
    921 N.E.2d 1038
    , at ¶ 53.
    6. The board’s order, citing 49 C.F.R. 192.5, observes that a Class 4 location “is any class location
    unit where buildings with four or more stories above ground are prevalent; a class location unit is
    an onshore area that extends 220 yards on either side of the centerline of any continuous one-mile
    length of pipeline.” Power Siting Bd. No. 16-0253-GA-BTX at ¶ 137 (Nov. 21, 2019), fn.19.
    22
    January Term, 2021
          accommodate the passage of in-line inspection tools, which is required for
    transmission lines but not high-pressure distribution lines;