State ex rel. Walmart, Inc. v. Hixson , 2022 Ohio 4187 ( 2022 )
[…] We expressly stated that our action would
    harm no reliance interests. Our concerns were phrased in forward-looking terms;
    we made no mention of truing up claims that had already been adjudicated and paid
    under the prior rule. Application of the three DiCenzo factors leads us to conclude
    that Klein should be applied prospectively only.1
    III. CONCLUSION
    {¶ 35} For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the Tenth District’s judgment
    and deny the writ.
    Judgment reversed.
    1. Application of Klein has a limited window. The General Assembly has since enacted R.C.
    4123.56(F), effective on September 15, 2020, which states:
    If an employee is unable to work or suffers a wage loss as the direct result
    of an impairment arising from an injury or occupational disease, the employee is
    entitled to receive compensation under this section, provided the employee is
    otherwise qualified. If an employee is not working or has suffered a wage loss as
    the direct result of reasons unrelated to the allowed injury or occupational disease,
    the employee is not eligible to receive compensation under this section. It is the
    intent of the general assembly to supersede any previous judicial decision that
    applied the doctrine of voluntary abandonment to a claim brought under this
    section.
    12
    January Term, 2022
    O’CONNOR, C.J., and DONNELLY, STEWART, and BRUNNER, JJ., concur.
    FISCHER, J., concurs in judgment only.
    KENNEDY, J., dissents, with an opinion joined by DEWINE, J.
    _________________
    KENNEDY, J., dissenting.