Crown Communication, Inc. v. Testa , 136 Ohio St. 3d 209 ( 2013 )
[…] {¶ 31} We hold that by including instructions for filing a petition for
    reassessment with an assessment that identified itself as “final,” the commissioner
    conferred on Crown the option to follow the instructions and thereby treat the
    assessment as preliminary rather than final for appeal purposes.2 There is no
    reason—and certainly nothing in the statutes—that compels us to make the
    taxpayer suffer adverse consequences because of the commissioner’s own
    statutory transgressions.
    {¶ 32} Potentially significant to our holding is R.C. 5703.51(H). That
    statute states that the commissioner’s “failure * * * to comply with a provision of
    this section shall neither excuse a taxpayer from payment of any taxes shown to
    be owed by the taxpayer nor cure any procedural defect in a taxpayer’s case.”
    The tax commissioner reads this provision as meaning that omissions and errors
    committed by him have no jurisdictional significance; in other words, under the
    2. Of course, Crown also had the option of treating the assessment as final and appealing directly
    to the BTA.
    11