Crown Communication, Inc. v. Testa , 136 Ohio St. 3d 209 ( 2013 )
[…] assessment,” and the taxpayer has the right to file a “petition for reassessment,”
    which initiates further review by the Department of Taxation itself. R.C. 5711.31.
    On the other hand, a final assessment may or may not make changes to the earlier
    assessments and, as its name suggests, it is the Department of Taxation’s “last
    word” on value, which gives rise to a right of appeal to the BTA. R.C. 5711.26.
    {¶ 30} When the tax commissioner issues an assessment, be it an
    amended preliminary assessment pursuant to R.C. 5711.31 or a final assessment
    pursuant to R.C. 5711.26, the commissioner has the obligation to furnish correct
    appeal instructions to the taxpayer.      First, R.C. 5703.51(C)(2) requires the
    10
    January Term, 2013
    commissioner to furnish, “[w]ith or before the issuance of an assessment,” a
    “written description of the taxpayer’s right to appeal the assessment and an
    explanation of the steps required to request administrative review by the
    commissioner.” This provision refers to both the “taxpayer’s right to appeal” and
    to “administrative review by the commissioner,” and R.C. 5703.50(D)’s definition
    of “assessment” makes clear the legislative intent that the requirement apply to