Crown Communication, Inc. v. Testa , 136 Ohio St. 3d 209 ( 2013 )
[…] 10
    January Term, 2013
    commissioner to furnish, “[w]ith or before the issuance of an assessment,” a
    “written description of the taxpayer’s right to appeal the assessment and an
    explanation of the steps required to request administrative review by the
    commissioner.” This provision refers to both the “taxpayer’s right to appeal” and
    to “administrative review by the commissioner,” and R.C. 5703.50(D)’s definition
    of “assessment” makes clear the legislative intent that the requirement apply to
    final assessments issued pursuant to R.C. 5711.26.                   Second, R.C. 5711.31
    explicitly requires, in the context of a notice of an amended preliminary
    assessment, “instructions on how to petition for reassessment and request a
    hearing on the petition.” The crucial question in this case is the jurisdictional
    effect of the commissioner’s sending the wrong instructions.
    2. The taxpayer may rely on appeal instructions with respect to
    determining whether an assessment is preliminary or final