Brecksville-Broadview Hts. Bd. of Edn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2016 Ohio 3166 ( 2016 )
[…] transaction” but “[t]hat presumption may be rebutted * * * by evidence that a particular
    See Sapina v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    136 Ohio St.3d 188
    , 
    2013-Ohio-3028
    , 992
    
    4 N.E.2d 1117
    , ¶ 20, fn. 1 (courts must “apply the substantive tax law that was in effect during the tax
    year at issue”); see also Olentangy Local Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Del. Cty. Bd. of Revision,
    
    2015-Ohio-2070
    , 
    34 N.E.3d 150
    , ¶ 28-39 (5th Dist.) (concluding that the H.B. 260 version of R.C.
    5713.03 applied to property valuation for tax year 2012). R.C. 5713.03 was amended and now
    provides, in relevant part: “In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under
    this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing
    seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date,
    the [fiscal officer] may consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for
    taxation purposes.” (Emphasis added.)
    sale was in fact voluntary and did occur at arm’s length.”); see also Schwartz v. Cuyahoga
    Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    143 Ohio St.3d 496
    , 
    2015-Ohio-3431
    , 
    39 N.E.3d 1223
    , ¶ 27.        R.C.