State v. Davis , 131 Ohio St. 3d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] imposed.”     (Emphasis added.)       Section 3(B)(2), Article IV of the Ohio
    Constitution, however, provides: “Courts of appeals shall have such jurisdiction
    as may be provided by law to review and affirm, modify, or reverse judgments or
    final orders of the courts of record inferior to the court of appeals within the
    district, except that courts of appeals shall not have jurisdiction to review on
    direct appeal a judgment that imposes a sentence of death.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 14} The General Assembly then amended R.C. 2953.02 to provide: “In
    a capital case in which a sentence of death is imposed for an offense committed
    on or after January 1, 1995, the judgment or final order may be appealed from the
    trial court directly to the supreme court as a matter of right.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 15} The foregoing language limits the jurisdiction of the Supreme
    Court to the appeal of a judgment sentencing a defendant to death.
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 16} We upheld the constitutionality of the amendments changing