Smith v. Erie Ins. Co. (Slip Opinion) , 148 Ohio St. 3d 192 ( 2016 )
[…] allow an insured to prove through independent third-party testimony that an
    unidentified vehicle was a proximate cause of the accident for which the insured
    seeks recovery.” 
    Id. at 307.
    The upshot of Girgis was that an insured could seek
    UM coverage for a no-contact accident caused by an unknown driver, but only if
    there was third-party testimony that the unknown driver’s negligence caused the
    insured’s accident.
    {¶ 29} Not long after Girgis, the General Assembly amended R.C. 3937.18.
    R.C. 3937.18(B) now states:
    For purposes of any uninsured motorist coverage included in a
    policy of insurance, an “uninsured motorist” is the owner or
    operator of a motor vehicle if any of the following conditions
    applies:
    ***
    (3) The identity of the owner or operator cannot be determined,
    but independent corroborative evidence exists to prove that the