Sheldon Road Associates, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga County Board of Revision , 131 Ohio St. 3d 201 ( 2012 )
[…] assessment merely because the earlier year’s value has been carried forward. It is
    essential to our disposition of this case that the 2007 tax-year value was
    redetermined in June 2008—i.e., the 2007 adjustment was calculated during the
    2008 tax-year assessment.
    {¶ 29} The process of assessment for a “current tax year” begins on
    January 1 of that year, for that is the date on which the tax lien for that year
    attaches to the property, and it is the date as of which the value of the property
    will be determined. R.C. 323.11 (lien for taxes “shall attach to all real property
    subject to such taxes on the first day of January, annually”); Freshwater v.
    Belmont Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    80 Ohio St.3d 26
    , 29-30, 
    684 N.E.2d 304
     (1997)
    (“the first day of January of the tax year in question is the crucial valuation date
    for tax assessment purposes”). The assessment process then continues through