Sheldon Road Associates, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga County Board of Revision , 131 Ohio St. 3d 201 ( 2012 )
[…] , 
    2002-Ohio-4849
    , 
    775 N.E.2d 517
    , ¶ 27.
    12
    January Term, 2012
    (characterizing as “clerical” a “curable omission in valuation” arising from an
    erroneous computation that omits property from the assessment, to be
    distinguished from a “change of valuation,” which is fundamental and therefore
    not a “corrected” value but a “new” one); State ex rel. Ney v. DeCourcy, 
    81 Ohio App.3d 775
    , 779, 
    612 N.E.2d 386
     (1992) (auditor lacked general authority to
    amend property valuations after certification of the duplicate); but see R.C.
    5713.21 (providing for correction of a “mistake * * * in the valuation of an
    improvement or betterment of real property”); R.R.Z. Assoc. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd.
    of Revision, 
    38 Ohio St.3d 198
    , 201, 
    527 N.E.2d 874
     (1988) (under R.C. 5713.01,
    the auditor is “free, ‘at any time,’ to seek a property’s correct value”).
    {¶ 32} Quite simply, the auditor’s decision to more than double the value