Estate of Heintzelman v. Air Experts, Inc. , 126 Ohio St. 3d 138 ( 2010 )
[…] preclusive effect on the Heintzelmans.
    R.C. Chapter 2721
    {¶ 18} An analysis under R.C. Chapter 2721, which establishes Ohio’s
    declaratory judgment scheme, yields the same result. R.C. 2721.02(B) and (C)
    reiterate much of what is contained in R.C. 3929.06.           Pursuant to R.C.
    2721.02(B), a plaintiff may not file a declaratory judgment action against a
    tortfeasor’s insurer until there is a final judgment in the separate action
    establishing the tortfeasor’s liability. The first paragraph of R.C. 2721.02(C)
    virtually mirrors R.C. 3929.06(C)(1), establishing that when a judgment creditor
    files a declaratory judgment action against a judgment debtor’s insurer, “the
    insurer has and may assert as an affirmative defense against the judgment creditor
    any coverage defenses that the insurer possesses and could assert against the
    holder of the policy in an action or proceeding under this chapter between the
    6
    January Term, 2010
    holder and the insurer.” That is, exclusions under the policy between the insurer
    and insured would also apply against a judgment creditor.
    {¶ 19} The second paragraph of R.C. 2721.02(C) echoes R.C.
    3929.06(C)(2), stating that if the “holder of the policy” commences a declaratory
    judgment action before the judgment creditor, “a final judgment with respect to
    the policy’s coverage or noncoverage of [the] injury, death, or loss * * * shall be
    deemed to also have binding legal effect upon the judgment creditor for purposes
    of the judgment creditor’s action or proceeding for declaratory relief against the
    insurer.” Again, as in R.C. 3929.06(C)(2), the judgment is binding only if the
    policyholder brings the suit.
    {¶ 20} R.C. 2721.12(A) discusses necessary parties in declaratory
    judgment actions. It states that every person who has or claims to have an interest