Dalton v. Romano , 2012 Ohio 5462 ( 2012 )
[…] noncoverage of that injury, death, or loss, that final judgment shall be deemed to have
    binding legal effect upon the judgment creditor for purposes of the judgment creditor's
    Stark County, Case No. 2012 CA 00056                                                   8
    civil action against the insurer under divisions (A)(2) and (B) of this section. This
    division shall apply notwithstanding any contrary common law principles of res judicata
    or adjunct principles of collateral estoppel.”
    {¶26} R.C. 2721.02 addresses declaratory judgment actions as follows:
    {¶27} “(A) Subject to division (B) of this section, courts of record may declare
    rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be
    claimed. No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a declaratory
    judgment or decree is prayed for under this chapter. The declaration may be either
    affirmative or negative in form and effect. The declaration has the effect of a final
    judgment or decree.
    {¶28} “(B) A plaintiff who is not an insured under a particular policy of liability
    insurance may not commence against the insurer that issued the policy an action or
    proceeding under this chapter that seeks a declaratory judgment or decree as to