State Ex Rel. Asti v. Ohio Department of Youth Services , 107 Ohio St. 3d 262 ( 2005 )
[…] 1. Asti also claimed below that he was entitled to his unclassified position as Deputy Director of
    the Division and Finance and Planning, which he held before his December 2002 demotion. His
    argument on appeal, however, is limited to seeking reinstatement to his previous classified
    position.
    4
    January Term, 2005
    {¶ 19} Accordingly, the dispositive issue is whether Asti has established a
    clear legal right to reinstatement to his previous classified position and a
    concomitant legal duty on the part of DYS and its director to reinstate him.
    Mandamus: R.C. 124.11(D)
    {¶ 20} Asti claims that he is entitled to the writ because R.C. 124.11(D)
    confers a right to reinstatement to his previous classified position by providing:
    {¶ 21} “An appointing authority whose employees are paid directly by
    warrant of the auditor of state may appoint a person who holds a certified position
    in the classified service within the appointing authority’s agency to a position in
    the unclassified service within that agency. A person appointed pursuant to this
    division to a position in the unclassified service shall retain the right to resume
    the position and status held by the person in the classified service immediately
    prior to the person’s appointment to the position in the unclassified service,
    regardless of the number of positions the person held in the unclassified service.
    Reinstatement to a position in the unclassified service shall be to a position
    substantially equal to that position in the classified service held previously, as
    certified by the director of administrative services. If the position the person
    previously held in the classified service has been placed in the unclassified service
    or is otherwise unavailable, the person shall be appointed to a position in the
    classified service within the appointing authority’s agency that the director of
    administrative services certifies is comparable in compensation to the position the
    person previously held in the classified service.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 22} In interpreting R.C. 124.11(D), our paramount concern is
    legislative intent. See State ex rel. United States Steel Corp. v. Zaleski, 98 Ohio
    St.3d 395, 2003-Ohio-1630, 
    786 N.E.2d 39
    , ¶ 12. To determine this intent, we