State Ex Rel. Asti v. Ohio Department of Youth Services , 107 Ohio St. 3d 262 ( 2005 )
[…] But the statute is not silent – the
    event that triggers the vesting of the right of reinstatement to the previous
    classified position is the initial appointment to an unclassified position. And the
    lack of any other conditions on the exercise of that right manifests the General
    Assembly’s intent that it may be exercised upon demand by the employee.
    6
    January Term, 2005
    Further, an employee like Asti who subsequently accepts additional unclassified
    positions does not thereby waive entitlement to resume the fallback, classified
    position. R.C. 124.11(D) specifies that the right continues “regardless of the
    number of positions the person held in the unclassified service.”
    {¶ 27} This interpretation is supported by Ohio Adm.Code 123:1-5-03(C),
    which specifies that “[u]nclassifed appointments made pursuant to division (D) of
    section 124.11 of the Revised Code may be rescinded by the appointing authority
    or upon the request of the employee.”