State v. Noling (Slip Opinion) , 153 Ohio St. 3d 108 ( 2018 )
[…] R.C. 2953.74(E) provides that “the results of DNA
    testing” must be compared to the DNA profiles in CODIS. The only data that can
    be compared to any DNA profile in CODIS is another DNA profile. R.C. 2953.71
    through 2953.81 use the phrases “the results of DNA testing” or “results of the
    testing” multiple times. Reading R.C. 2953.81(C) as the state suggests would
    require substantially different definitions of the phrases “the results of DNA
    testing” and “the results of the testing” for different provisions in the same statutory
    scheme.
    a. Background
    {¶ 68} R.C. 2953.81 provides:
    If an eligible offender submits an application for DNA
    testing under section 2953.73 of the Revised Code and if DNA
    testing is performed based on that application, upon completion of
    the testing, all of the following apply:
    ***
    (C) The court or the testing authority shall provide a copy of
    the results of the testing to the prosecuting attorney, the attorney
    general, and the subject offender.
    (E) The testing authority shall provide a copy of the results