State v. Noling (Slip Opinion) , 153 Ohio St. 3d 108 ( 2018 )
[…] test results to the DNA test results of any person whose identity is
    known, determines that the person whose identity is known is the
    contributor of the biological material, the bureau shall provide that
    information to the court that accepted the application, the offender,
    24
    and the prosecuting attorney. The offender or the state may use the
    information for any lawful purpose.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 73} R.C. 2953.74(E) demonstrates that the terms “DNA test” and “the
    test” appear in conjunction and are used interchangeably in R.C. 2953.71 through
    2953.81. Indeed, other statutes within the DNA-testing scheme also use “the test”
    or “the testing” to refer to a DNA test. See, e.g., R.C. 2953.72(A) (“Any eligible
    offender who wishes to request DNA testing under sections 2953.71 to 2953.81 of
    the Revised Code shall submit an application for the testing to the court of common
    pleas * * *” [emphasis added]). Most importantly, the statute at issue, R.C.
    2953.81, uses both terms to refer to the same test: “If an eligible offender submits
    an application for DNA testing under section 2953.73 of the Revised Code and if