State ex rel. DeMora v. LaRose (Slip Opinion) , 2022 Ohio 2173 ( 2022 )
[…] unconscionable attitude.” State ex rel. Grady v. State Emp. Relations Bd., 
    78 Ohio St.3d 181
    , 183, 
    677 N.E.2d 343
     (1997).
    B. The original relators’ claims
    1. The filing deadlines are set by the Revised Code
    {¶ 31} R.C. 3513.05 provides that candidates for partisan nomination in a
    primary election must file their declaration of candidacy and petition “no[] later
    than four p.m. [on] the ninetieth day before the day of the primary election.” The
    90th day before the August 2 primary fell on May 4. R.C. 3513.041 requires
    prospective write-in candidates to file their declaration “before four p.m. of the
    seventy-second day preceding the election at which such candidacy is to be
    considered.” The 72nd day before the August 2 primary fell on May 22, which was
    a Sunday. The original relators argue that those deadlines should apply and,
    therefore, the four declarations that were filed on May 4 and the declarations for