State ex rel. Owens v. Brunner , 125 Ohio St. 3d 130 ( 2010 )
[…] relief, Owens must establish that the secretary of state abused her discretion and
    clearly disregarded applicable law by failing to certify his name as a candidate on
    the May 4 primary-election ballot. The secretary relied on the certification by the
    boards of elections of the number of valid signatures to conclude that Owens’s
    petition contained 481 valid signatures, which is 19 signatures short of the 500
    valid signatures needed for the placement of his name on the primary-election
    ballot.    See R.C. 3513.05 (For primary elections, “[i]f the declaration of
    candidacy declares a candidacy which is to be submitted to electors throughout
    the entire state, the petition * * * shall be signed by at least one thousand qualified
    electors * * * and the declaration of candidacy and petition shall be filed with the
    secretary of state * * *. If the declaration of candidacy declares a candidacy for
    party nomination or for election as a candidate of an intermediate or minor party,
    the minimum number of signatures on such petition is one-half the minimum
    number provided in this section”).
    {¶ 30} In this mandamus action, Owens challenges the Franklin County
    Board of Elections’ rejection of 41 signatures. Of these 41 signatures, 22 were
    rejected as illegible, 17 were rejected because the persons were not registered, one