State v. Hundley (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 3775 ( 2020 )
[…] represented himself at the mitigation hearing and chose to offer no mitigating
    evidence. He declined to make an opening statement and waived his right to make
    an unsworn statement. Although Hundley made a closing argument, he used it to
    contest the state’s evidence, accuse the state of manipulating evidence, and deny
    that he murdered Huff. In allocution, Hundley stated only that he intended to appeal
    his conviction and death sentence.
    2. Mitigating evidence in the record
    {¶ 133} Although Hundley presented no evidence during the mitigation
    hearing, under R.C. 2929.05(A), we “shall review and independently weigh all of
    the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record.” The record in this case
    contains two pretrial competency reports that were prepared in order to assist the
    trial court in determining whether Hundley was competent to stand trial. To fulfill
    our duty under R.C. 2929.05(A), we will consider an unsealed competency report