State v. Whitaker , 2022 Ohio 2840 ( 2022 )
[…] in an occupied structure * * *, when another person other than an
    accomplice of the offender is present, with purpose to commit in the
    structure * * * any criminal offense, if any of the following apply:
    (1) The offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to inflict
    physical harm on another;
    (2) The offender has a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance
    on or about the offender’s person or under the offender’s control.
    ***
    (C) As used in this section:
    (1) “Occupied structure” has the same meaning as in section
    2909.01 of the Revised Code.
    {¶ 59} Under R.C. 2909.01(C)(1), the definition of an “occupied structure”
    includes a house that “is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even
    though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually
    present.”
    3. Sufficiency of the evidence
    {¶ 60} Whitaker was convicted of aggravated burglary based on evidence
    that he forcibly entered the Fuller Avenue house with A.D., where he raped and
    murdered her.     But Whitaker argues there was insufficient evidence that an
    18