State v. Whitaker , 2022 Ohio 2840 ( 2022 )
[…] proportionality review under R.C. 2929.05(A) should include, at a minimum, all
    cases in which the indictment included a death-penalty specification under R.C.
    2929.04(A) in order to comport with the clear language of the statute, provide due
    process and a meaningful appeal, and avoid the imposition of cruel and unusual
    punishment.
    {¶ 177} The Eighth Amendment does not require a court to conduct a
    comparative proportionality review of death sentences. Pulley v. Harris, 
    465 U.S. 37
    , 50-51, 
    104 S.Ct. 871
    , 
    79 L.Ed.2d 29
     (1984). However, R.C. 2929.05(A)
    requires us to conduct a proportionality review of all death sentences: “In
    51
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    determining whether the sentence of death is appropriate, the court of appeals, in a
    case in which a sentence of death was imposed for an offense committed before
    January 1, 1995, and the supreme court shall consider whether the sentence is
    excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases.” We have
    held that “R.C. 2929.05 does not require a comparison of sentences in non-capital
    murder cases for proportionality review.” State v. Jenkins, 
    15 Ohio St.3d 164
    , 209,
    
    473 N.E.2d 264
     (1984).
    {¶ 178} In State v. Steffen, 
    31 Ohio St.3d 111
    , 123,