State v. Whitaker , 2022 Ohio 2840 ( 2022 )
[…] the kidnapping specifications.
    {¶ 77} Based on the foregoing, we reject proposition of law No. XIII.
    F. Sufficiency and manifest weight of the evidence for gross abuse of a corpse
    {¶ 78} In proposition of law No. VI, Whitaker argues that there was
    insufficient evidence to convict him of gross abuse of a corpse. And in proposition
    23
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    of law No. VII, he argues that his conviction for gross abuse of a corpse is against
    the manifest weight of the evidence.
    {¶ 79} Gross abuse of a corpse is defined in R.C. 2927.01(B): “No person,
    except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage
    reasonable community sensibilities.” The factual basis for this charge rested in
    Whitaker’s admission that after he attacked A.D., he tried to hide her body by
    “dragg[ing] her to the closet.”
    {¶ 80} Whitaker claims that there was no evidence showing that he inflicted
    any injury on A.D.’s corpse.