In re Foreclosure of Liens for Delinquent Land Taxes v. Parcels of Land Encumbered with Delinquent Tax Liens (Slip Opinion) , 140 Ohio St. 3d 346 ( 2014 )
[…] Given the General Assembly’s use of the phrase “any person” in R.C. 5721.25,
    we hold that it did not intend to restrict the right of redemption in a tax
    foreclosure proceeding to only the property owner as it did for mortgage
    foreclosure proceedings. Therefore, the only reasonable interpretation of R.C.
    5721.25 is one that gives a purpose to the use of the word “any” in the phrase
    “any person entitled to redeem the land.”
    {¶ 16} Looking at R.C. Chapter 5721 as a whole, we find additional
    insight into the legislature’s intent.    R.C. 5721.181(B), which prescribes the
    language to be used in giving notice of tax foreclosure proceedings, states:
    The forms of caption, notice of foreclosure, and notice to
    property owners, lienholders, and other interested persons to be
    utilized in a foreclosure proceeding instituted pursuant to division
    (B) of section 5721.18 of the Revised Code shall be in substance as
    follows:
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    ***
    (B) Form of notice of foreclosure:
    ***
    At any time prior to the filing of any entry of confirmation