State ex rel. Cable News Network, Inc. v. Bellbrook-Sugarcreek Local Schools (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 5149 ( 2020 )
[…] the records of both current and former students. 
    132 Ohio St. 3d 38
    , 2012-Ohio-
    1906, 
    968 N.E.2d 477
    , at ¶ 2. This requirement is made explicit by FERPA’s
    definition of student as “any person with respect to whom an educational agency or
    institution maintains education records or personally identifiable information,” 20
    U.S.C. 1232g(a)(6). Because an educational institution may maintain information
    on former students no longer attending the educational agency or institution, such
    former students fall under FERPA’s protections. See also 34 C.F.R. 99.3 (defining
    student as “any individual who is or has been in attendance at an educational agency
    or institution and regarding whom the agency or institution maintains education
    records”); 73 Fed.Reg. 74806, 74811 (2008) (“It has long been the [Department of
    Education’s] interpretation that records created or received by an educational
    agency or institution on a former student that are directly related to the individual’s