State ex rel. Cable News Network, Inc. v. Bellbrook-Sugarcreek Local Schools (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 5149 ( 2020 )
[…] {¶ 45} Moreover, this court has held that the OSPA, “R.C. 3319.321, was
    enacted to bring the state’s public schools into compliance with FERPA.” School
    Choice Ohio, 
    147 Ohio St. 3d 256
    , 2016-Ohio-5026, 
    63 N.E.3d 1183
    , at ¶ 31.
    FERPA defines “education records” to include “those records, files, documents,
    and other materials which--(i) contain information directly related to a student; and
    (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for
    such agency or institution.” (Emphasis added.) 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(4)(A). The
    words “are maintained” are a verb phrase in the present tense referring to the current
    state of things. Similarly, FERPA defines “student” to “include[ ] any person with
    respect to whom an educational agency or institution maintains education records
    or personally identifiable information, but does not include a person who has not
    been in attendance at such agency or institution.” (Emphasis added.) 20 U.S.C.
    18
    January Term, 2020
    1232g(a)(6). This language provides that a person is a student protected by FERPA
    if he or she has been in attendance at the school and the school continues to maintain