Knapp v. Ohio Dept. of Health , 2022 Ohio 3401 ( 2022 )
[…] law, although the application of the statutory exemption will necessarily depend on the
    application of facts to the record at issue. Id. at ¶ 37. When a party appeals a mixed
    question of law and fact, an appellate court will review the legal question de novo but will
    defer to the trial court's underlying factual findings, reviewing them only for clear error. Id.
    {¶ 9} The dispute in this case centers on the applicability of R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(v),
    which exempts from disclosure "[r]ecords the release of which is prohibited by state or
    federal law." ODH argues that R.C. 3701.17(B), which prohibits the release of protected
    health information, prevents it from disclosing to Knapp a decedent's name or identifying
    information in conjunction with that decedent's cause of death.
    {¶ 10} Pursuant to R.C. 3701.17(B), "[p]rotected health information reported to or
    obtained by the director of health, the department of health, or a board of health of a city
    or general health district is confidential and shall not be released without the written
    consent of the individual who is the subject of the information unless the information is
    released pursuant to division (C) of this section" or a statutory exception applies. The
    statute defines "protected health information" as:
    information, in any form, including oral, written, electronic,
    visual, pictorial, or physical that describes an individual's past,
    present, or future physical or mental health status or condition,
    receipt of treatment or care, or purchase of health products, if
    either of the following applies:
    (a) The information reveals the identity of the individual who
    is the subject of the information.
    (b) The information could be used to reveal the identity of the
    individual who is the subject of the information, either by using
    the information alone or with other information that is
    available to predictable recipients of the information.
    R.C. 3701.17(A)(2). "Information that is in a summary, statistical, or aggregate form and
    that does not identify an individual is a public record under section 149.43 of the Revised
    Code and, upon request, shall be released by the director." R.C. 3701.17(C).
    No. 21AP-453                                                                              4
    {¶ 11} Recently, in Miller v. Ohio Dept. of Health, 10th Dist. No. 21AP-267, 2022-
    Ohio-357, we addressed a public-records request virtually identical to Knapp's request.