State Ex Rel. Julnes v. South Euclid City Council , 130 Ohio St. 3d 6 ( 2011 )
[…] departments. He may require evidence that the amount of any claim presented to
    him is due. He shall perform such other duties consistent with his office as the
    Mayor or the Council may direct.”
    {¶ 20} Many of these specified duties are usually performed by a city
    auditor. See R.C. 733.11 (“The city auditor shall keep the books of the city and
    exhibit accurate statements of all moneys received and expended, of all property
    owned by the city and the income derived therefrom, and of all taxes and
    assessments”); R.C. 733.12 (“At the end of each fiscal year, or more often if
    required by the legislative authority of the municipal corporation, the city auditor
    or village clerk shall audit the accounts of all officers and departments”); R.C.
    733.13 (“The city auditor * * * shall not allow the amount set aside for any
    appropriation to be overdrawn * * *. When any claim is presented to the auditor
    * * *, he may require evidence that such amount is due * * *”).
    {¶ 21} Nevertheless, under the South Euclid Charter, most of the pertinent
    referendum duties associated with a city auditor under R.C. 731.29 are vested in