State Ex Rel. Julnes v. South Euclid City Council , 130 Ohio St. 3d 6 ( 2011 )
[…] it requires strict compliance.” State ex rel. Barletta v. Fersch, 
    99 Ohio St.3d 295
    ,
    
    2003-Ohio-3629
    , 
    791 N.E.2d 452
    , ¶ 17. “The requirement of [R.C.] 731.32 * * *
    is mandatory, and in the absence of compliance therewith no duty falls upon the
    4
    January Term, 2011
    city clerk to receive and file with the board of elections a referendum petition
    otherwise valid.” State ex rel. Mika v. Lemon (1959), 
    170 Ohio St. 1
    , 
    9 O.O.2d 304
    , 
    161 N.E.2d 488
    , paragraph two of the syllabus.
    {¶ 15} R.C. 731.32 provides:
    {¶ 16} “Whoever seeks to propose an ordinance or measure in a municipal
    corporation by initiative petition or files a referendum petition against any
    ordinance or measure shall, before circulating such petition, file a certified copy
    of the proposed ordinance or measure with the city auditor or the village clerk.”
    {¶ 17} South Euclid does not have a city auditor. In the absence of an