State Ex Rel. Julnes v. South Euclid City Council , 130 Ohio St. 3d 6 ( 2011 )
[…] disburse the same as may be required by law or ordinance. He shall not allow the
    amount set aside for any appropriation to be overdrawn or drawn for any other
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    purpose. He may examine and audit the accounts of all officers, employees and
    departments. He may require evidence that the amount of any claim presented to
    him is due. He shall perform such other duties consistent with his office as the
    Mayor or the Council may direct.”
    {¶ 20} Many of these specified duties are usually performed by a city
    auditor. See R.C. 733.11 (“The city auditor shall keep the books of the city and
    exhibit accurate statements of all moneys received and expended, of all property
    owned by the city and the income derived therefrom, and of all taxes and
    assessments”); R.C. 733.12 (“At the end of each fiscal year, or more often if
    required by the legislative authority of the municipal corporation, the city auditor