State Ex Rel. Julnes v. South Euclid City Council , 130 Ohio St. 3d 6 ( 2011 )
[…] {¶ 41} Nor do the “general laws of the State of Ohio” “otherwise provide”
    that municipal emergency legislation is not subject to referendum. It is true that
    “[u]nder R.C. 731.29, all ordinances are subject to referendum ‘except as
    provided by’ R.C. 731.30. R.C. 731.30 provides that emergency ordinances are
    not subject to referendum. Instead, ‘emergency ordinances or measures necessary
    for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety in such
    municipal corporation, shall go into immediate effect.’ R.C. 731.30.” State ex
    11
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    rel. Laughlin v. James, 
    115 Ohio St.3d 231
    , 
    2007-Ohio-4811
    , 
    874 N.E.2d 1145
    , ¶
    22.
    {¶ 42} Yet under R.C. 731.41, “Sections 731.28 to 731.41, inclusive, of
    the Revised Code do not apply to any municipal corporation which adopts its own
    charter containing an initiative and referendum provision for its own ordinances
    and other legislative measures.” South Euclid has adopted its own charter, and it
    expressly provides that with the few specified exceptions, “all other ordinances
    and resolutions, including, but not limited to, emergency ordinances and