State Ex Rel. Julnes v. South Euclid City Council , 130 Ohio St. 3d 6 ( 2011 )
[…] London (2000), 
    88 Ohio St.3d 137
    , 
    723 N.E.2d 1089
    , paragraph two of the syllabus, “[i]n accordance with R.C.
    731.29 and 731.30, emergency legislation adopted by a municipality is not subject
    to referendum.”1
    1. In support of their mandamus claim, relators cite the dissenting opinion in Taylor, 88 Ohio
    St.3d at 145, 
    723 N.E.2d 1089
     (Lundberg Stratton, J., dissenting). However, the view expressed
    15
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 59} The majority opinion credits relators’ contention in their reply brief
    that R.C. 731.29 and 731.30 are inapplicable here because under R.C. 731.41,
    “Sections 731.28 to 731.41, inclusive, of the Revised Code do not apply to any
    municipal corporation which adopts its own charter containing an initiative and
    referendum petition for its own ordinances and other legislative measures.”
    Notably, relators could have, but did not, raise this claim in their initial merit brief
    even though FISE raised the issue of the applicability of R.C. 731.29 and 731.30