State ex rel. Ohio History Connection v. Moundbuilders Country Club Co. , 2022 Ohio 4345 ( 2022 )
[…] before it files an appropriation petition.     The country club argues that the
    requirement of “good faith,” as the term is used in R.C. 163.04(B), is a higher
    standard than the mere absence of bad faith and that the courts below misconstrued
    this standard by allowing the History Connection to prevail solely because it did
    not act with blatant dishonesty or ill intent. The History Connection argues that the
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    General Assembly defines “good-faith offer” in R.C. 163.01(J) as an offer that
    complies with the requirements of R.C. 163.04(B) and that its written offer,
    supported by a valid appraisal, constituted a good-faith offer as a matter of law
    under the statute.
    {¶ 26} R.C. 163.01(J) states that a “good faith offer” is “the written offer
    that an agency that is appropriating property must make to the owner of the property
    pursuant to division (B) of section 163.04 of the Revised Code before commencing
    an appropriation proceeding.” But apart from referring to a requirement that the
    offer must be made at least 30 days before the petition is filed, the only requirement
    in R.C. 163.04(B) is that the agency appropriating the property must make a