State ex rel. Ohio History Connection v. Moundbuilders Country Club Co. , 2022 Ohio 4345 ( 2022 )
[…] necessary for a public purpose, it must show not only that the
    purpose for which the property is taken is a public one, but it must
    also show that the taking is necessary for the public purpose by
    weighing all considerations that impact the public. To do so, the
    court may weigh competing public interests.
    See 
    159 Ohio St.3d 1434
    , 
    2020-Ohio-3634
    , 
    148 N.E.3d 592
    .
    ANALYSIS
    {¶ 23} The hearing on the country club’s challenge to the History
    Connection’s petition for appropriation was held under R.C. 163.09(B)(1), which
    allows a landowner to contest any matters related to the agency’s “right to make
    the appropriation, the inability of the parties to agree, or the necessity for the
    8
    January Term, 2022
    appropriation.” The General Assembly authorizes associations such as the History
    Connection to appropriate “the site of any historic or prehistoric mound [or]
    earthworks,” R.C. 1743.07. Because the History Connection passed a resolution in