State ex rel. Ohio History Connection v. Moundbuilders Country Club Co. , 2022 Ohio 4345 ( 2022 )
[…] incidental to the private use, and in such a case the power of eminent domain clearly
    could not lawfully be exercised.” ’ ” Id. at ¶ 102, quoting O’Neil v. Summit Cty Bd.
    of Commrs., 
    3 Ohio St.2d 53
    , 58, 
    209 N.E.2d 393
     (1965), quoting Kessler v.
    Indianapolis, 
    199 Ind. 420
    , 430, 
    157 N.E. 547
     (1927). The trial court must
    determine whether the power of eminent domain was lawfully exercised here, given
    the doubt surrounding the ultimate public use.
    {¶ 49} Pursuant to R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(a), “[a] resolution or ordinance of the
    governing or controlling body, council, or board of the agency declaring the
    necessity for the appropriation creates a rebuttable presumption of the necessity for
    the appropriation if the agency is not appropriating the property because it is a
    blighted parcel or part of a blighted area or slum.” The History Connection here
    exercised its statutory power to declare necessity by resolution. The resolution
    issued by its board of trustees declared that the acquisition of the leasehold estate
    is necessary “for the preservation and improvement of the [Octagon Earthworks]