State ex rel. Ohio History Connection v. Moundbuilders Country Club Co. , 2022 Ohio 4345 ( 2022 )
[…] R.C. 163.52(A) (“The failure
    of an acquiring agency to satisfy a requirement of section 163.59 of the Revised
    Code does not affect the validity of any property acquisition by purchase or
    condemnation”). An agency’s adherence or nonadherence to the appraisal and offer
    provisions in R.C. 163.59(C) and (D) would therefore not conclusively establish
    whether the agency satisfied the good-faith-offer prerequisite found in R.C.
    163.04(B). Nonetheless, the appraisal and offer provisions are certainly relevant to
    our analysis.
    {¶ 36} R.C. 163.04 and 163.041 also call attention to the importance of the
    appraisal process. Under R.C. 163.04(C), an agency must provide a copy or
    summary of the appraisal to an owner “at or before the time the agency makes its
    first offer to purchase the property.” Under R.C. 163.04(A), an agency’s notice of
    its intent to acquire property through eminent domain must be substantially in the
    form set forth in R.C. 163.041; that form states that the written offer must be based