Columbia Gas v. Bailey , 2023 Ohio 1245 ( 2023 )
[…] is overruled.
    {¶67} Pivoting to the underlying considerations of R.C. Chapter 163, even
    though “economic factors may be considered in determining whether private
    property may be appropriated, the fact that the appropriation would provide an
    economic benefit to the government and community, standing alone, does not
    satisfy the public-use requirement of Section 19, Article I of the Ohio Constitution.”
    Norwood, 
    110 Ohio St.3d 353
    , 
    2006-Ohio-3799
    , at paragraph one of the syllabus.
    Nevertheless, the Revised Code defines “public use.” “R.C. 163.01(H)(1) first
    defines ‘public use’ by negation”—that is, the Revised Code defines that “a
    ‘[p]ublic use’ does not include any taking that is for conveyance to a private
    commercial enterprise, for economic development, or solely for the purpose of
    increasing public revenue, unless the property is conveyed or leased to” “[a] public
    utility, municipal power agency, or common carrier.” Ohio History Connection,
    ___ Ohio St.3d ___, 
    2022-Ohio-4345
    , at ¶ 43; R.C. 163.01(H)(1)(a). The parties
    do not dispute that Columbia Gas is a public utility. Consequently, there is some