Columbia Gas v. Bailey , 2023 Ohio 1245 ( 2023 )
[…] our state constitution’s requirement * * * .” State ex rel. Ohio History Connection
    v. Moundbuilders Country Club Co., ___ Ohio St.3d ___, 
    2022-Ohio-4345
    , ¶ 41.
    See Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 19.
    {¶63} Importantly, the Supreme Court of Ohio stresses that “the term
    ‘appropriation’ means the appropriation of the specific property sought to be
    appropriated by the agency; it does not mean the project or the taking in general,
    given the restrictions on an agency’s right to appropriate.” (Emphasis added.) Ohio
    Power at ¶ 24. Consequently,
    R.C. 163.09(B)(1) comes into play only when (1) the agency has filed
    a petition under R.C. 163.05 against a landowner to appropriate a
    “parcel or contiguous parcels in a single common ownership, or
    interest or right therein,” and (2) the landowner has filed an answer in
    response to that petition denying the “necessity for the appropriation”
    under R.C. 163.08.
    
    Id.,
     citing R.C. 163.09(B)(1). If in play, R.C. 163.09(B)(1) requires the trial court
    to set a hearing to address the appropriation.