Columbia Gas v. Bailey , 2023 Ohio 1245 ( 2023 )
[…] States Constitution.” 
    Id.
     Nevertheless, even “though its existence is undeniable and
    its powers are sweepingly broad, the power is not unlimited.” (Emphasis added.)
    
    Id.
    {¶62} R.C. Chapter 163 governs the appropriation of private property for
    public use in Ohio. Importantly, the Revised Code directs that “[n]o agency shall
    appropriate real property except as necessary and for a public use” and that “[i]n
    any appropriation, the taking agency shall show by a preponderance of the evidence
    that the taking is necessary and for a public use.”2 R.C. 163.021(A). See also Ohio
    2
    Under R.C. Chapter 163, an agency “means any public agency or private agency.” R.C. 163.01(C). See
    also R.C. 163.01(G) (defining public utility as including “an agency holding a certificate of public
    convenience and necessity granted by the federal energy regulatory commission). A private agency is “any
    corporation, firm, partnership, voluntary association, joint-stock association, or company that is not a public
    agency and that is authorized by law to appropriate property in the courts of this state.” R.C. 163.01(B).
    -31-
    Case No. 14-22-13 and 14-22-14
    Power at ¶ 22 (noting that “[t]he state, however, may seize private property when it
    is necessary for public use.”), citing Norwood at ¶ 39, 41. “This provision enforces