Columbia Gas v. Bailey , 2023 Ohio 1245 ( 2023 )
[…] easement is on land that is valued for purposes of real property
    taxation at its current value for agricultural use under section 5713.31
    of the Revised Code or that constitutes a homestead. Any terms may
    be included in an agricultural easement so acquired that are necessary
    or appropriate to preserve on behalf of the grantor of the easement the
    -52-
    Case No. 14-22-13 and 14-22-14
    favorable tax consequences of the gift, devise, or bequest under the
    “Internal Revenue Act of 1986,” 
    100 Stat. 2085
    , 26 U.S.C.A. 1, as
    amended.
    R.C. 901.21(B).
    {¶102} R.C. 5301.70 advises that “[c]onservation easements are not
    unenforceable for lack of privity of contract or estate or lack of benefit to a particular
    dominant estate.” Likewise, the statute directs that “[t]he terms of a conservation
    easement may be enforced by injunction or in any other civil action by the holder
    of the easement.” R.C. 5301.70. See Zagrans, 
    2009-Ohio-2942
    , at ¶ 9. Even
    though “conservation easement” and “agricultural easement” are independently
    defined under the Revised Code, such definitional distinction does not change the
    enforceability of the agricultural easement in this case.