City of Cleveland v. State , 128 Ohio St. 3d 135 ( 2010 )
[…] Id. at 39.
      See also State ex rel. Dickman v.
    Defenbacher (1955), 
    164 Ohio St. 142
    , 
    57 Ohio Op. 134
    , 
    128 N.E.2d 59
    , paragraph
    one of the syllabus.
    {¶ 7} Section 3, Article XVIII of the Ohio Constitution, commonly
    known as the Home Rule Amendment, gives municipalities the “authority to
    exercise all powers of local self-government and to adopt and enforce within their
    limits such local police, sanitary and other similar regulations, as are not in
    conflict with general laws.” Today we must determine whether R.C. 9.68 is a
    general law.
    {¶ 8} We first turn to the words of the statute in question. R.C. 9.68
    provides:
    {¶ 9} “(A) The individual right to keep and bear arms, being a
    fundamental individual right that predates the United States Constitution and Ohio
    Constitution, and being a constitutionally protected right in every part of Ohio, the
    general assembly finds the need to provide uniform laws throughout the state
    regulating the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport,
    storage, carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their
    ammunition. Except as specifically provided by the United States Constitution,
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person, without further license,
    permission, restriction, delay, or process, may own, possess, purchase, sell,
    transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components,
    and its ammunition.”
    {¶ 10} Traditionally, we have used a three-part test to evaluate conflicts
    under the Home Rule Amendment. A state statute takes precedence over a local
    ordinance when “(1) the ordinance is an exercise of the police power, rather than