Columbus v. State , 2023 Ohio 195 ( 2023 )
[…] , 115 (1965). However, a state statute takes precedence over a municipal ordinance where
    "(1) the ordinance is an exercise of the police power, rather than of local self-government,
    (2) the statute is a general law, and (3) the ordinance is in conflict with the statute."
    Mendenhall v. Akron, 
    117 Ohio St.3d 33
    , 
    2008-Ohio-270
    , ¶ 17. See Canton v. State, 
    95 Ohio St.3d 149
    , 
    2002-Ohio-2005
    , paragraph one of the syllabus (defining a general law for
    purposes of home rule analysis).
    {¶ 3} The General Assembly enacted R.C. 9.68 as part of Sub.H.B. No. 347 in 2006.
    R.C. 9.68, which became effective on March 14, 2007, recognized the "individual right to
    keep and bear arms" and found there was a "need to provide uniform laws throughout the
    state regulating the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage,
    carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their ammunition."
    2007 R.C. 9.68(A). However, the statute "did more than merely restate the need for
    No. 22AP-676                                                                               3
    uniformity" of laws regulating ownership and possession of firearms throughout the state.
    Ohioans for Concealed Carry, Inc. v. Clyde, 
    120 Ohio St.3d 96
    , 
    2008-Ohio-4605
    , ¶ 20. R.C.
    9.68 as enacted in 2006 also provided that "[e]xcept as specifically provided by the United
    States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person, without further
    license, permission, restriction, delay, or process, may own, possess, purchase, sell,
    transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components, and its
    ammunition." 2007 R.C. 9.68(A). The statute also allowed for the awarding of costs and
    reasonable attorney fees to "any person, group, or entity that prevails in a challenge to an
    ordinance, rule, or regulation as being in conflict with this section." 2007 R.C. 9.68(B).