Columbus v. State , 2023 Ohio 195 ( 2023 )
[…] rule authority." Cleveland v. State, 
    128 Ohio St.3d 135
    , 
    2010-Ohio-6318
    , ¶ 1.
    {¶ 5} In 2018, the General Assembly passed HB 228, which in part amended R.C.
    9.68. The amendments to R.C. 9.68, which became effective December 28, 2019, included
    new language expressing the need for uniform laws regulating, among the previously listed
    categories, the "manufacture, taxation, keeping, and reporting of loss or theft" of firearms,
    their components, and their ammunition. 2019 R.C. 9.68(A). Furthermore, R.C. 9.68 as
    amended by HB 228 provided:
    Except as specifically provided by the United States
    Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a
    person, without further license, permission, restriction, delay,
    or process, including by any ordinance, rule, regulation,
    resolution, practice, or other action or any threat of citation,
    prosecution, or other legal process, may own, possess,
    purchase, acquire, transport, store, carry, sell, transfer,
    manufacture, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its
    components, and its ammunition. Any such further license,
    permission, restriction, delay, or process interferes with the
    fundamental individual right described in this division and
    No. 22AP-676                                                                                    4
    unduly inhibits law-abiding people from protecting
    themselves, their families, and others from intruders and
    attackers and from other legitimate uses of constitutionally
    protected firearms, including hunting and sporting activities,
    and the state by this section preempts, supersedes, and
    declares null and void any such further license, permission,
    restriction, delay, or process.
    (Emphasis added.) 2019 R.C. 9.68(A). Furthermore, the General Assembly specifically
    provided for a cause of action to enforce the rights acknowledged in the statute:
    A person, group, or entity adversely affected by any manner of
    ordinance, rule, regulation, resolution, practice, or other action
    enacted or enforced by a political subdivision in conflict with
    division (A) of this section may bring a civil action against the
    political subdivision seeking damages from the political
    subdivision, declaratory relief, injunctive relief, or a
    combination of those remedies. Any damages awarded shall be
    awarded against, and paid by, the political subdivision. In
    addition to any actual damages awarded against the political
    subdivision and other relief provided with respect to such an
    action, the court shall award reasonable expenses to any
    person, group, or entity that brings the action, to be paid by the