State ex rel. Unterbrink v. Elida Local Schools Bd. of Edn. , 2020 Ohio 5378 ( 2020 )
[…] official or governmental unit to provide it, and (3) the lack of an adequate remedy
    in the ordinary course of the law.” State ex rel. Marsh v. Tibbals, 
    149 Ohio St.3d 656
    , 
    2017-Ohio-829
    , ¶ 24, citing State ex rel. Waters v. Spaeth, 
    131 Ohio St.3d 55
    ,
    
    2012-Ohio-69
    , ¶ 6. “The relator must prove entitlement to the writ by clear and
    convincing evidence.” 
    Id.,
     citing State ex rel. Waters at ¶ 13.
    {¶21} In this case, Unterbrink claims that he is entitled to a writ of mandamus
    because the Board failed to follow R.C. 3319.16 before terminating his contract for
    the 2017-2018 school year. R.C. 3319.16 provides:
    The contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of
    any city, exempted village, local, county, or joint vocational school
    district may not be terminated except for good and just cause. * * *
    -14-
    Case No. 1-20-22
    Before terminating any contract, the employing board shall furnish the
    teacher a written notice signed by its treasurer of its intention to
    consider the termination of the teacher’s contract with full
    specification of the grounds for such consideration. The board shall
    not proceed with formal action to terminate the contract until after the
    tenth day after receipt of the notice by the teacher. Within ten days
    after receipt of the notice from the treasurer of the board, the teacher
    may file with the treasurer a written demand for a hearing before the
    board or before a referee, and the board shall set a time for the hearing
    which shall be within thirty days from the date of receipt of the written
    demand, and the treasurer shall give the teacher at least twenty days’
    notice in writing of the time and place of the hearing. * * *
    Both parties may be present at such hearing, be represented by
    counsel, require witnesses to be under oath, cross-examine witnesses,
    take a record of the proceedings, and require the presence of witnesses
    in their behalf upon subpoena to be issued by the treasurer of the
    board. * * * After a hearing by a referee, the referee shall file a report
    within ten days after the termination of the hearing.               After
    consideration of the referee’s report, the board, by a majority vote,
    may accept or reject the referee’s recommendation on the termination
    -15-
    Case No. 1-20-22
    of the teacher’s contract. After a hearing by the board, the board, by
    majority vote, may enter its determination upon its minutes. Any
    order of termination of a contract shall state the grounds for
    termination. * * *
    Moreover, under R.C. 3319.16, “[a]ny teacher affected by an order of termination
    of contract may appeal to the court of common pleas of the county in which the
    school is located within thirty days after receipt of notice of the entry of such order.”
    {¶22} In its decision below, the trial court determined that Unterbrink had a
    clear legal right to the protections of R.C. 3319.16 and that the Board had a clear
    legal duty to follow R.C. 3319.16 before terminating Unterbrink’s contract. (Doc.
    No. 33).