State ex rel. Unterbrink v. Elida Local Schools Bd. of Edn. , 2020 Ohio 5378 ( 2020 )
[…] pleas under R.C. 3319.16, the court can remand the matter to the board for further
    proceedings consistent with the requirements of R.C. 3319.16. See State ex rel.
    Chagrin Falls at ¶ 8, 10-12, 14.
    {¶35} Second, like R.C. Chapter 2506, R.C. 3319.16 allows the court of
    common pleas to supplement the record with new or additional evidence. To be
    sure, R.C. 3319.16 presupposes that the court of common pleas will be reviewing
    the record of a hearing conducted before a referee or a board. See R.C. 3319.16
    (providing that the “court shall examine the transcript and record of the hearing,”
    including “a transcript of the original papers filed with the board” and “a certified
    transcript of all evidence adduced at the hearing or hearings before the board [or
    referee]”). Yet, R.C. 3319.16 enables a court of common pleas to “hold such
    additional hearings as it considers advisable, at which it may consider other
    evidence in addition to the transcript and record.” Although R.C. 3319.16 does not
    provide any criteria for determining when it is “advisable” for a court of common
    pleas to receive additional evidence, R.C. Chapter 2506 is once again a source of
    direction. See Biggert v. Highland Cty. Bd. of Dev. Disabilities, 4th Dist. Highland