State ex rel. Unterbrink v. Elida Local Schools Bd. of Edn. , 2020 Ohio 5378 ( 2020 )
[…] {¶47} Nevertheless, although we conclude that R.C. 3319.16 requires actual
    notice, we do not agree with Unterbrink that actual notice can be accomplished only
    through service of a written notice stating the specific grounds for termination. We
    arrive at this conclusion by reference to civil service laws, specifically R.C. 124.34
    and its accompanying administrative regulations. In past cases, “[t]eacher tenure
    and dismissal laws have been likened to civil service laws,” and R.C. 124.34 in
    particular has been analogized with R.C. 3319.16. State ex rel. Webb, 10 Ohio St.3d
    -35-
    Case No. 1-20-22
    at 31, citing State ex rel. Bishop v. Bd. of Edn. of Mt. Orab Village School Dist.,
    Brown Cty., 
    139 Ohio St. 427
    , 438 (1942).
    {¶48} Under R.C. 124.34, “[i]n case of * * * removal [of an officer or
    employee in the classified service], * * * the appointing authority shall serve the
    employee with a copy of the order of * * * removal, which order shall state the
    reasons for the action.” R.C. 124.34(B). Then, “[w]ithin ten days following the
    date on which the order is served * * *, the employee * * * may file an appeal of
    the order in writing with the state personnel board of review or the commission.”
    
    Id.
     Ohio Adm.Code 124-1-03 affirms this ten-day period, requiring that appeals
    from “section 124.34 orders” “shall be filed within ten calendar days following the
    date the order is served on the employee.” Ohio Adm.Code 124-1-03(A). After