Mill Creek Metro. Dist. Bd. of Commrs. v. Less , 2022 Ohio 1289 ( 2022 )
[…] Ohio Revised Code Chapter 163
    {¶17} Title I of the Ohio Revised Codes governs state government and
    Chapter 163 of the Ohio Revised Code is entitled “Appropriation of Property,” or
    eminent domain, which is the taking of private property for public use. Here, the
    Park District adopted two resolutions regarding the necessity of creating a bikeway
    over property owned by Less and Green Valley. Both Less and Green Valley
    denied the necessity of the appropriation below and now also challenge the
    necessity determination on appeal.
    {¶18} Pursuant to R.C. 163.021(A), “No agency shall appropriate real
    property except as necessary and for a public use. In any appropriation, the taking
    agency shall show by a preponderance of the evidence that the taking is necessary
    and for a public use.” Importantly, according to R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(a), “A
    resolution or ordinance of the governing or controlling body, council, or board of
    the agency declaring the necessity for the appropriation creates a rebuttable
    presumption of the necessity for the appropriation if the agency is not