Mill Creek Metro. Dist. Bd. of Commrs. v. Less , 2022 Ohio 1289 ( 2022 )
[…] Here, the
    Park District adopted two resolutions regarding the necessity of creating a bikeway
    over property owned by Less and Green Valley. Both Less and Green Valley
    denied the necessity of the appropriation below and now also challenge the
    necessity determination on appeal.
    {¶18} Pursuant to R.C. 163.021(A), “No agency shall appropriate real
    property except as necessary and for a public use. In any appropriation, the taking
    agency shall show by a preponderance of the evidence that the taking is necessary
    and for a public use.” Importantly, according to R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(a), “A
    resolution or ordinance of the governing or controlling body, council, or board of
    the agency declaring the necessity for the appropriation creates a rebuttable
    presumption of the necessity for the appropriation if the agency is not
    appropriating the property because it is a blighted parcel or part of a blighted area
    or slum.” In this case, as explained above, the Park District passed two resolutions
    indicating that the appropriation actions for the construction of the bikeway were
    16
    necessary for public use. Thus, based on R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(a), there was a