Mill Creek Metro. Dist. Bd. of Commrs. v. Less , 2022 Ohio 1289 ( 2022 )
[…] If the General Assembly could confer that power upon a
    municipality, it is self-evident that it could likewise confer it
    upon any district or other political subdivision of the state. The
    usefulness or the serviceableness of public parks, with the
    necessary or appropriate driveways and boulevards, bears such a
    reasonable relation to the public health, recreation, and welfare
    that to hold otherwise would be the sheerest of nonsense.
    {¶30} The Court went on to discuss the constitutional amendment of 1912
    (section 36, article II) which dealt with conservation policy and which reads, in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    “Laws may be passed to encourage forestry * * *. Laws may
    also be passed to provide for converting into forest reserves such
    lands or parts of lands as have been or may be forfeited to the
    state, and to authorize the acquiring of other lands for that
    purpose; also, to provide for the conservation of natural resources
    of the state, including streams, lakes, submerged and swamp
    lands and the development and regulation of water power and the
    formation of drainage conservation districts; and to provide for
    the regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring and
    marketing coal, oil, gas and all other minerals.”
    The MacNAB court further reasoned as follows regarding the language contained
    in section 36, article II:
    “Laws may also be passed * * *to provide for the conservation
    of natural resources of the state * * * is so broad and