Mill Creek Metro. Dist. Bd. of Commrs. v. Less , 2022 Ohio 1289 ( 2022 )
[…] and Green Valley, finding that the Park District’s response to the motions for
    summary judgment set forth specific facts showing genuine issues for trial.
    {¶13} Although the denial of summary judgment is not normally
    immediately appealable, these cases involve governmental appropriation
    proceedings which are governed by Chapter 163 of the Ohio Revised Code. R.C.
    2505.02(B)(7) specifically provides that “[a]n order in an appropriation proceeding
    [] may be appealed pursuant to division (B)(3) of section 163.09 of the Revised
    Code.” Further, R.C. 163.09(B)(3) states that “[a]n owner has a right to an
    immediate appeal if the order of the court is in favor of the agency in any matters
    the owner denied in the answer * * *.” Because these consolidated appeals are
    12
    from judgment entries denying motions for summary judgment filed by the owner
    (Diane Less) regarding the legality and necessity of appropriation proceedings, the