Akron Edn. Assn. v. Akron City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2022 Ohio 275 ( 2022 )
[…] , 2011–Ohio–5262,
    ¶ 18. Consistent with this policy, R.C. 2711 limits the jurisdiction of trial courts once arbitration
    has been conducted. See State ex rel. R.W. Sidley, Inc. v. Crawford, 
    100 Ohio St.3d 113
    , 2003–
    Ohio–5101, ¶ 22. In applying R.C. 2711, Ohio courts defer to arbitration awards and presume
    their validity. Lauro v. Twinsburg, 9th Dist. Summit No. 23711, 2007–Ohio–6613, ¶ 5. “When
    parties agree to binding arbitration, they agree to accept the result and may not relitigate the facts
    as found by the arbitrator.” 
    Id.
    {¶8}    R.C. 2711.10(D) provides that an award may be vacated if “[t]he arbitrators
    exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award
    upon the matter submitted to them was not made.” Reviewing courts are thus limited in their
    role to a determination of whether an award draws its essence from the relevant contract or
    whether the award is unlawful, arbitrary, or capricious. Assn. of Cleveland Fire Fighters, Local