State v. Dean , 2022 Ohio 3105 ( 2022 )
[…] By not appealing
    their criminal mischief convictions, the Deans have effectively conceded that there was sufficient evidence to
    support their convictions for criminal mischief in violation of R.C. 2909.07(A)(1)(a). The trial court's two
    judgments convicting the Deans of criminal mischief in Case Nos. CRB2100235A and CRB2100236A are
    therefore affirmed.
    - 19 -
    Madison CA2021-08-013
    CA2021-08-014
    Criminal Trespass in Violation of R.C. 2911.21(A)(2)
    {¶ 46} The Deans were convicted of criminal trespass in violation of R.C.
    2911.21(A)(2). Pursuant to that statute, a criminal trespass occurs when one, "without
    privilege to do so," knowingly enters or remains on the land or premises of another, "the
    use of which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours, when the
    offender knows the offender is in violation of any such restriction or is reckless in that
    regard." "[T]his subsection covers situations where the land or premises involved are
    subject to rules on access or use, and the offender knows or has reasonable cause to
    believe he is in violation of such rules." State v. McMechan, 
    48 Ohio App.3d 261
    , 262 (12th