State v. Dean , 2022 Ohio 3105 ( 2022 )
[…] upon the public areas of public property.'" In re B.J.M., 11th Dist. Lake No. 2017-L-007,
    
    2017-Ohio-8202
    , ¶ 20, quoting Cleveland v. Dickerson, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 101782
    and 101783, 
    2016-Ohio-806
    , ¶ 21.
    {¶ 48} The General Assembly, however, has made it clear that "a trespass is not
    excused simply because the property involved is publicly owned." State v. Staley, 1st Dist.
    - 20 -
    Madison CA2021-08-013
    CA2021-08-014
    Hamilton Nos. C-200270 thru C-200272, 
    2021-Ohio-3086
    , ¶ 12, citing R.C. 2911.21(B) ("It
    is no defense to a charge under this section that the land or premises involved was owned,
    controlled, or in custody of a public agency"). It is therefore "well-established that a trespass
    can occur on public land." State v. Collins, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA98-01-007, 
    1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 4547
    , *3-*4 (Sept. 28, 1998), citing Adderley v. Florida, 
    385 U.S. 39
    , 
    87 S.Ct. 242
     (1966).