State v. Kaufhold , 2020 Ohio 3835 ( 2020 )
[…] 2907.02(A)(1)(c). Pursuant to that statute, "[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with
    another who is not the spouse of the offender" when (1) "the other person's ability to resist
    or consent is substantially impaired because of a mental or physical condition" and (2) "the
    offender knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the other person's ability to resist
    or consent is substantially impaired because of a mental or physical condition * * *."
    {¶ 12} The jury also found Kaufhold guilty of sexual battery in violation of R.C.
    2907.03(A)(2). Pursuant to that statute, "[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with
    another, not the spouse of the offender" when "[t]he offender knows that the other person's
    ability to appraise the nature of or control the other person's own conduct is substantially
    impaired." As defined by R.C. 2907.01(A), the term "sexual conduct" includes vaginal
    intercourse between a male and female.
    {¶ 13} Kaufhold does not dispute that he and P.C. had sex on the evening of June