State v. Jones , 2023 Ohio 380 ( 2023 )
[…] “[t]here simply is not the requisite evidence that Appellant committed these crimes”
    and (2) Jones was not shown to have had a motive for committing any crime against
    Dumas. He further contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of
    aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) because there was no evidence
    of “fire” or “explosion.”32
    Jones was convicted of four offenses: (1) aggravated arson in
    violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) (Count 1); felonious assault in violation of R.C.
    2903.11(A)(1) (Count 3); arson in violation of R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) (Count 5) and
    domestic violence in violation of R.C. 2919.25(A) (Count 6).
    R.C. 2909.02(A)(1), aggravated arson, states: “No person, by means
    of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious
    physical harm to any person other than the offender.” R.C. 2903.11(A)(1), felonious
    32 Although Jones’ conviction for arson in violation R.C. 2903.03(A)(1) (Count 5)
    also has “by means of fire or explosion” as an element of the offense, in his appellate brief,