State v. Jones , 2023 Ohio 380 ( 2023 )
[…] consider whether that error was reversible error or harmless error. Beasley, 
    153 Ohio St.3d 497
    , 
    2018-Ohio-493
    , 
    108 N.E.3d 1028
    , at ¶ 178 (“Confrontation Clause
    claims are * * * subject to harmless-error analysis.”), citing McKelton, 
    148 Ohio St.3d 261
    , 
    2016-Ohio-5735
    , 
    70 N.E.3d 508
    , at ¶ 192.
    Crim.R. 52(A) addresses harmless error in the context of criminal
    cases. It provides: “Any error, defect, irregularity, or variance which does not affect
    substantial rights shall be disregarded.” See also R.C. 2945.83(C) (“No motion for
    a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction
    be reversed in any court because of * * * [t]he admission or rejection of any evidence
    offered against or for the accused unless it affirmatively appears on the record that
    the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby.”). Under the harmless error
    standard of review, the state bears the burden of demonstrating that the error did
    not affect the substantial rights of the defendant. State v. Graham, 
    164 Ohio St.3d 187
    , 
    2020-Ohio-6700
    , 
    172 N.E.3d 841
    , ¶ 55; State v. Perry,