State v. Jones , 2023 Ohio 380 ( 2023 )
[…] v. Lewis, 12th Dist. Clinton No. CA2008-10-045, 
    2012-Ohio-885
    , ¶ 13. “Animus is
    often difficult to prove directly, but must be inferred from the surrounding
    circumstances.” Lane at ¶ 12, citing State v. Lung, 12th Dist. Brown No. CA2012-
    03-004, 
    2012-Ohio-5352
    , ¶ 12. We review de novo whether two offenses are allied
    offenses of similar import. Burey, 
    2021-Ohio-943
    , at ¶ 17, citing State v. Williams,
    
    134 Ohio St.3d 482
    , 
    2012-Ohio-5699
    , 
    983 N.E.2d 1245
    , ¶ 28.
    As stated above, aggravated arson under R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) occurs
    where a person “by means of fire or explosion” “knowingly * * * [c]reate[s] a
    substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender.”
    Felonious assault under R.C. 2903.11(A)(1) occurs where a person “knowingly * * *
    [c]ause[s] serious physical harm to another.”
    At the sentencing hearing, the trial court rejected Jones’ arguments