State v. Jacinto , 2020 Ohio 3722 ( 2020 )
[…] Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven
    guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all
    elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going
    forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of
    proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense,
    is upon the accused.
    Effective March 28, 2019, Ohio’s self-defense law was changed to
    require the state to prove that a defendant did not act in self-defense where the
    defense could reasonably be found apply. 3 R.C. 2901.05(A), as amended, states, in
    relevant part:
    Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven
    guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all
    elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going
    forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of
    proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense
    other than self-defense * * * as described in division (B)(1) of this