State v. Jacinto , 2020 Ohio 3722 ( 2020 )
[…] report was provided to the defense — aside from the EMS report which did not
    address these issues — and Hyde was not shown to have any expertise or specialized
    training in traumatic brain injuries or the forces required to cause those injuries as
    would be necessary to render expert opinions regarding these issues.
    Nevertheless, we find that the trial court’s error in admitting this
    testimony was harmless. Crim.R. 52(A) provides: “Any error, defect, irregularity, or
    variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded.” See also R.C.
    2945.83(C) (“No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall
    any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of * * * [t]he admission
    or rejection of any evidence offered against or for the accused unless it affirmatively
    appears on the record that the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby.”);
    State v. Morris, 
    141 Ohio St.3d 399
    , 
    2014-Ohio-5052
    , 
    24 N.E.3d 1153
    , ¶ 24 (“Not
    every error requires that a conviction be vacated or a new trial granted.”). In order
    to prejudice a defendant, i.e., to “affect” a defendant’s “substantial rights” under