[Cite as Menter Family Trust v. Menter,
[…] Fields v. Herrnstein Chrysler, Inc., 4th Dist. Pike No. 12CA827,
2013-Ohio-693, ¶ 14. R.C. 2711.03, titled “Enforcing arbitration agreement,” provides: The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement. R.C. 2711.03(A). The statute further provides that “[t]he court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement.”
Id.“If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue in a petition filed under division (A) of this section, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial of that issue.” R.C. 2711.03(B).