Great Lakes Courier Serv., L.L.C. v. State Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm. , 2016 Ohio 3143 ( 2016 )
[…] requirement). For the naming of a certain party in a notice of administrative appeal to be
    No. 16AP-2                                                                                   4
    a jurisdictional requirement, the applicable statute must clearly provide that the naming
    of that party in the notice is necessary to invoke the trial court's jurisdiction. Pryor at
    ¶ 18, citing Spencer v. Freight Handlers, Inc., 
    131 Ohio St.3d 316
    , 
    2012-Ohio-880
    , ¶ 19.
    {¶ 10} The statute applicable here, R.C. 4141.26(D)(2), does not require the
    naming of the director as appellee in order for an employer to perfect an appeal under
    that statute. R.C. 4141.26(D)(2) states in pertinent part that "[s]uch appeal shall be taken
    by the employer or the director by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of such court and
    with the commission. Such notice of appeal shall set forth the decision appealed and the
    errors in it complained of. Proof of the filing of such notice with the commission shall be
    filed with the clerk of such court." The statute further provides that "[a]fter an appeal has
    been filed in the court, the commission, by petition, may be made a party to such appeal."
    R.C. 4141.26(D)(2). Because R.C. 4141.26 does not clearly provide that, in order to invoke