Ohio Vendors Representative Commt. v. Opportunities for Ohioans with Disabilities , 2022 Ohio 1252 ( 2022 )
[…] OVRC's appeal. Subject-matter jurisdiction is prescribed by law. Thus, a party cannot
    confer it on a court; nor can it arise based on estoppel. Thompson & Ward Leasing Co.,
    Inc. v. Ohio State Bur. of Motor Vehicles, 10th Dist. No. 08AP-41, 
    2008-Ohio-3101
    , ¶ 12;
    Roth v. Glueck, 1st Dist. No. C-110780, 
    2012-Ohio-4407
    , ¶ 32. Consequently, OVRC's
    reliance on the Bruso and Wilford matters is misplaced.
    {¶ 15} OVRC also argues that it was proper for it to file an administrative appeal
    pursuant to R.C. 119.12 because it could not challenge BSVI's adjudication order under 20
    U.S.C. 107d-1(a), which authorizes "[a]ny blind licensee * * * dissatisfied with any action
    arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program * * * [to]
    submit to a State licensing agency a request for a full evidentiary hearing." If the licensee
    remains dissatisfied with the agency's decision as to that grievance, "he may file a complaint
    with the Secretary [of Education] who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute