Nicoll v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. , 2011 Ohio 5207 ( 2011 )
[…] the” Commission. Fowler v. Summa Health Systems, citing Proctor v. Giles
    (1980), 
    61 Ohio St.2d 211
    , 214 (“Since, under [Zier], the time limitation for the
    filing of a notice of appeal is jurisdictional, an extension of this limitation by the
    application of Civ.R. 6(E) * * * would serve to expand the jurisdiction of the Court
    of Common Pleas, in direct violation of Civ.R. 82.”)
    7
    failed to hold a hearing regarding the Director’s motion to dismiss. In support of her
    assertion, Nicoll relies on R.C. 4141.282(I), which states in pertinent part:
    {¶ 22} “(I) FAILURE TO FILE APPEAL WITHIN THIRTY DAYS
    {¶ 23} “If an appeal is filed after the thirty-day appeal period, the court of common
    pleas shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the appeal was timely filed under
    division (D)(9) of section 4141.281 of the Revised Code.            At the hearing, additional
    evidence may be introduced and oral arguments may be presented regarding the timeliness of
    the filing of the appeal. ***”
    {¶ 24} In her memorandum in opposition to the Director’s motion to dismiss, Nicoll
    argued that she was entitled to a filing extension pursuant to R.C. 4141.281(D)(9), because
    the last day of the appeal period fell on Saturday, November 6, 2010, which was thirty days