Makris v. Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm. , 2013 Ohio 2317 ( 2013 )
[…] unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence.’ ” Id., citing
    R.C. 4141.282(H).       Conversely, the trial court shall affirm a decision that is not
    unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence.               Id.    A
    dissatisfied party may then appeal the trial court's decision to the court of appeals.
    Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 
    73 Ohio St.3d 694
    , 697, 
    653 N.E.2d 1207
     (1995).
    -4-
    {¶7}   R.C. 4141.282(A) provides: “Any interested party, within thirty days
    after written notice of the final decision of the unemployment compensation review
    commission was sent to all interested parties, may appeal the decision of the
    commission to the court of common pleas.”
    {¶8}   “It is elementary that an appeal, the right to which is conferred by
    statute, can be perfected only in the mode prescribed by statute. * * * Compliance
    with a requirement that a notice of appeal shall be filed within the time specified, in