State v. Henderson , 2012 Ohio 1040 ( 2012 )
[…] State
    v. Pachay, 
    64 Ohio St.2d 218
    , 
    416 N.E.2d 589
     (1980).
    {¶39} In Ohio, R.C. 2945.71 sets forth the time period in which a defendant must
    be brought to trial. Generally, if a defendant is incarcerated on an unrelated matter, the
    speedy trial provisions in R.C. 2945.71 are tolled pursuant to R.C. 2945.72(A).
    However, if a defendant is incarcerated in a state correctional institution, he may assert
    his right to be brought to trial within 180 days by complying with the requirements of
    R.C. 2941.401.
    {¶40} R.C. 2941.401 provides:
    When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional
    institution of this state, and * * * there is pending in this state any untried
    indictment * * * against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one
    hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting
    attorney and the appropriate court * * * written notice of the place of his