State v. Henderson , 2012 Ohio 1040 ( 2012 )
[…] appellant’s trial began on June 4, 2010, well within the 180-day window mandated by
    R.C. 2941.401. Accordingly, appellant was not denied his right to a speedy trial.
    b. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    {¶43} Next, appellant contends that defects in the complaint and the supporting
    affidavit in the initial state of this case deprived the trial court of subject matter
    jurisdiction, thereby warranting the dismissal of all charges.
    [S]ubject matter jurisdiction is conferred upon the court of common pleas
    by R.C. 2931.03, which provides: “The court of common pleas has
    original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor
    offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to
    the court of common pleas.” Peters v. Anderson, 9th Dist. No.
    02CA008096, 
    2002-Ohio-6766
    , 
    2002 WL 31761490
    , at ¶ 17.
    “The felony jurisdiction is invoked by the return of a proper indictment by the grand jury
    of the county.” Click v. Eckle, 
    174 Ohio St. 88
    , 89, 
    186 N.E.2d 731