State v. Holland , 2013 Ohio 4136 ( 2013 )
[…] {¶11} Contrary to appellant’s argument, subject matter jurisdiction properly rests
    with the court of common pleas in the instant case. Assuming arguendo there are any
    flaws in the municipal court complaint, those errors are irrelevant. Felony jurisdiction of
    the court of common pleas is invoked upon the return of an indictment by the grand jury,
    which occurred in this case on November 12, 2010. Click v. Eckle, 
    174 Ohio St. 88
    , 89,
    
    186 N.E.2d 731
     (1962).
    {¶12} R.C. 2931.03 states in pertinent part, “The court of common pleas has
    original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the
    exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.”
    Crim.R. 7(A) states in pertinent part, “A felony that may be punished by death or life
    imprisonment shall be prosecuted by indictment. All other felonies shall be prosecuted
    by indictment * * *.” An affidavit and complaint are not necessary when an indictment
    has been filed.