Whipkey v. Aqua-Chem, Inc. , 2012 Ohio 918 ( 2012 )
[…] plaintiff, the evidence must be construed most favorably for the plaintiff
    and against the defendant. Id. at ¶ 29.
    Prima-Facie Showing
    {¶9} R.C. 2307.92 establishes the minimum medical requirements that a plaintiff
    with an asbestos claim must satisfy to maintain the action and requires the plaintiff to
    make a prima-facie showing of those minimum medical requirements.
    {¶10} The instant case involves a plaintiff who alleged an asbestos claim based on
    a malignant condition. Therefore, the claim is governed by R.C. 2307.92(C), which
    provides in pertinent part:
    No person shall bring or maintain a tort action alleging an asbestos
    claim based upon lung cancer of an exposed person who is a smoker, in the
    absence of a prima-facie showing, in the manner described in [R.C.
    2307.93(A)], that the exposed person has a physical impairment, that the
    physical impairment is a result of a medical condition, and that the person’s
    exposure to asbestos is a substantial contributing factor to the medical
    condition. That prima-facie showing shall include all of the following
    minimum requirements:
    (a) A diagnosis by a competent medical authority that the exposed person
    has primary lung cancer and that exposure to asbestos is a substantial
    contributing factor to that cancer;
    (b) Evidence that is sufficient to demonstrate that at least ten years have
    elapsed from the date of the exposed person’s first exposure to asbestos
    until the date of diagnosis of the exposed person’s primary lung cancer.
    The ten-year latency period described in this division is a rebuttable
    presumption, and the plaintiff has the burden of proof to rebut the
    presumption.
    (c) Either of the following:
    (i) Evidence of the exposed person’s substantial occupational exposure to
    asbestos;
    (ii) Evidence of the exposed person’s exposure to asbestos at least equal to
    25 fiber per cc years as determined to a reasonable degree of scientific
    probability by a scientifically valid retrospective exposure reconstruction
    conducted by a certified industrial hygienist or certified safety professional
    based upon all reasonably available quantitative air monitoring data and all
    other reasonably available information about the exposed person’s
    occupational history and history of exposure to asbestos.
    {¶11} R.C. 2307.91(FF) defines “substantial contributing factor” as including both
    of the following:
    (1) Exposure to asbestos is the predominate cause of the physical
    impairment alleged in the asbestos claim.