State v. Belt , 2016 Ohio 8069 ( 2016 )
[…] State v. Thompkins, supra, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387.
    Reversing a conviction as being against the manifest weight of the evidence and ordering
    a new trial should be reserved for only the “exceptional case in which the evidence weighs
    heavily against the conviction.” Id.
    {¶16} Appellant was found guilty of trespassing in the Tobiases’ trailer and
    damaging their door. R.C. 2911.21(A)(1), criminal trespass, states, “No person, without
    privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of
    another.” R.C. 2909.06(A)(1), criminal damaging, states, “No person shall cause, or
    create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other
    person's consent [k]nowingly, by any means.”
    Muskingum County, Case No. CT2016-0012
    6
    {¶17} Appellant argues the evidence is insufficient to support her convictions and
    the trial court lost its way in considering the evidence because the witnesses’ testimony
    is inconsistent.