State v. Belt , 2016 Ohio 8069 ( 2016 )
[…] condition that is traceable to the offender's service in the armed
    forces of the United States and that was a contributing factor in the
    offender's commission of the offense or offenses;
    (g) The offender's military service record.
    (2)   In   determining   the   appropriate    sentence    for   a
    misdemeanor, in addition to complying with division (B)(1) of this
    section, the court may consider any other factors that are relevant to
    achieving the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in
    section 2929.21 of the Revised Code.
    * * * *.
    {¶28} R.C. 2929.21(A) states that “[a] court that sentences an offender for a
    misdemeanor * * * shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor
    sentencing. * * *.” The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the
    public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. 
    Id.
     In order
    to achieve those purposes, a sentencing court must consider “the impact of the offense