State v. Thadur , 2016 Ohio 417 ( 2016 )
[…] (T. at 8-9).
    {¶40} The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are “to protect the
    public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve
    Ashland County, Case No. 
    15 COA 018
                                                         14
    those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the
    victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and
    making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.”
    R.C. 2929.21(A). Further, the sentence must be “commensurate with and not demeaning
    to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent
    with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.” R.C.
    2929.21(B). In determining the appropriate sentence, the court “shall consider”
    (a)    The nature and circumstances of the offense or offenses.
    {¶41} As previously noted, a fatality is inherent in every case charged under R.C.