State v. Thadur , 2016 Ohio 417 ( 2016 )
[…] (1980), 
    62 Ohio St.2d 151
    , 
    404 N.E.2d 144
    . Furthermore, there is no requirement that a
    trial court, in sentencing on misdemeanor offenses, specifically state its reasons on the
    record. State v. Harpster, 5th Dist. Ashland No. 04COA061, 2005–Ohio–1046, ¶ 20.
    {¶12} We first note there is no requirement of mandatory jail time for a violation of
    R.C. 2903.06(A)(4), vehicular manslaughter. However, the sentences ordered in the case
    sub judice were within the statutory ranges for these two second-degree misdemeanors.
    See R.C. 2929.24(A)(2).
    {¶13} R.C. 2929.21(A) first states that “[a] court that sentences an offender for a
    misdemeanor *** shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing.
    ***.” The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from
    future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. R.C. 2929.21(A). In
    order to achieve those purposes, a sentencing court must consider “the impact of the
    offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating
    the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim
    and the public.” Id.; State v. Coleman, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 05CA3037, 
    2006-Ohio-3200
    , ¶
    21.
    {¶14} In addition, R.C. 2929.21(B) states in pertinent part as follows: “A sentence
    imposed for a misdemeanor *** shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two
    overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing set forth in division (A) of this section,
    commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and
    its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses
    committed by similar offenders.”
    Ashland County, Case No. 
    15 COA 018
                                                            5
    {¶15} Thus, under R.C. 2929.21(A) and (B), as appellant properly summarizes in
    her brief, in order to achieve the purposes of protecting the public from future crime and