State v. Armengau , 2019 Ohio 1010 ( 2019 )
[…] court allowed the state to try him for unindicted offenses.
    Finally, he asserts that the indictment and bill of particulars
    lacked specificity to differentiate duplicative offenses involving
    L.M., and the result was a patchwork verdict that did not reflect
    the jury unanimity required by Crim.R. 31(A). Appellant
    asserts that the trial court erred in denying a mistrial based on
    these errors, and that he was deprived of his due process rights
    under the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments, United
    States Constitution, and Article I, Sections 10 and 16, Ohio
    Constitution.
    Article 1, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution provides that "no
    person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise
    infamous crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a
    grand jury." This language "guarantees the accused that the
    essential facts constituting the offense for which he is tried will
    be found in the indictment of the grand jury." State v. Headley,
    
    6 Ohio St.3d 475
    , 478 (1983). The state is entitled to state a