State v. Armengau , 93 N.E.3d 284 ( 2017 )
[…] He also asserts that the trial court allowed
    the state to try him for unindicted offenses. Finally, he asserts that the indictment and bill
    of particulars lacked specificity to differentiate duplicative offenses involving L.M., and the
    result was a patchwork verdict that did not reflect the jury unanimity required by Crim.R.
    31(A). Appellant asserts that the trial court erred in denying a mistrial based on these
    errors, and that he was deprived of his due process rights under the Fifth, Sixth, and
    Fourteenth Amendments, United States Constitution, and Article I, Sections 10 and 16,
    Ohio Constitution.
    {¶ 55} Article 1, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution provides that "no person shall
    be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on presentment or
    indictment of a grand jury." This language "guarantees the accused that the essential facts
    constituting the offense for which he is tried will be found in the indictment of the grand
    jury." State v. Headley, 
    6 Ohio St.3d 475
    , 478 (1983). The state is entitled to state a count