State v. Armengau , 93 N.E.3d 284 ( 2017 )
[…] part and reversed in part, and the matter is remanded for resentencing as to Counts 10, 14,
    15, and 17. The court will vacate appellant's Tier III sex offender classification and apply
    the sex offender classification under the law in effect at the time of the offenses for which
    he was convicted.
    Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part;
    cause remanded with instructions.
    SADLER, J., concurs.
    TYACK, P.J., dissents.
    TYACK, P.J., dissenting.
    {¶ 137} The Ohio Constitution contains an Ohio Bill of Rights. Article I, Section 10,
    provides:
    Except in cases of impeachment, cases arising in the army and
    navy, or in the militia when in actual service in time of war or
    public danger, and cases involving offenses for which the
    penalty provided is less than imprisonment in the
    penitentiary, no person shall be held to answer for a capital, or
    otherwise infamous, crime, unless on presentment or
    indictment of a grand jury and the number of persons
    necessary to constitute such grand jury and the number
    thereof necessary to concur in finding such indictment shall
    No. 14AP-679                                                                              44
    be determined by law. In any trial, in any court, the party
    accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and
    with counsel; to demand the nature and cause of the
    accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof; to meet
    witnesses face to face, and to have compulsory process to
    procure the attendance of witnesses in his behalf, and speedy
    public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the
    offense is alleged to have been committed; but provision may
    be made by law for the taking of the deposition by the accused
    or by the state, to be used for or against the accused, of any
    witness whose attendance can not be had at the trial, always
    securing to the accused means and the opportunity to be
    present in person and with counsel at the taking of such
    deposition, and to examine the witness face to face as fully
    and in the same manner as if in court. No person shall be
    compelled, in any criminal case, to be a witness against
    himself; but his failure to testify may be considered by the
    court and jury and may be the subject of comment by counsel.
    No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.
    {¶ 138} I draw attention to the right set forth in the Ohio Constitution that requires
    that an accused have a "speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the
    offense is alleged to have been committed." All judges, prosecutors, and legislators swear