Elsass v. St. Marys City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2011 Ohio 1870 ( 2011 )
[…] history, even if the alleged misconduct was not related to performance; (2)
    whether the trial court utilized the correct standard of review; (3) whether the trial
    court abused its discretion in concluding that the weight of the evidence supported
    termination; and, (4) whether the trial court erred in finding that the Board did not
    violate Elsass’ due process rights.
    {¶28} The Ohio Teacher Tenure Act, contained in R.C. Chapter 3319,
    governs the employment of public school teachers in Ohio. R.C. 3319.16
    delineates the procedural requirements that must be followed before a teacher’s
    contract may be terminated for disciplinary reasons. The statute specifies that
    “[t]he contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any ***
    -13-
    Case No. 2-10-30
    school district may not be terminated except for good and just cause.”2 R.C.
    3319.16.
    {¶29} Before terminating a contract, the employing board must furnish the
    teacher with a written notice of its intention to terminate the contract containing
    the grounds for action. 
    Id.
     The teacher may then file a written demand for a