Elsass v. St. Marys City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2011 Ohio 1870 ( 2011 )
[…] , 944, citing Aldridge, 38 Ohio St.3d at 157, 527 N.E.2d at
    293; Graziano v. Amherst Exempted Village Bd. of Edn. (1987), 
    32 Ohio St.3d 289
    , 293, 
    513 N.E.2d 282
    , 285.
    {¶43} Although the common pleas court's review of a board's decision is
    not de novo, R.C. 3319.16 does empower the court to weigh the evidence, hold
    additional hearings if necessary, and render factual determinations. Graziano, 32
    Ohio St.3d at 293, 513 N.E.2d at 285; Katz, 87 Ohio App.3d at 260. However,
    nothing in the statute absolutely requires the reviewing court to do so. See R.C.
    3319.16 (stating that the court “shall hold such additional hearings as it considers
    advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and
    record.”) (Emphasis added.) A common pleas court may reverse a board's order
    of termination of a teacher's contract only where it finds that the order is not
    supported by or is against the weight of the evidence. Hale v. Lancaster Bd. of
    Edn. (1968), 
    13 Ohio St.2d 92
    ,