Elsass v. St. Marys City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2011 Ohio 1870 ( 2011 )
[…] under oath; and a record of the proceedings shall be taken and provided to the teacher. 
    Id.
    -14-
    Case No. 2-10-30
    recommendation, unless the school board's decision is contrary to law. 
    Id.
     at
    paragraph two of the syllabus.
    {¶31} A teacher whose contract has been terminated may appeal the
    board’s decision to the local court of common pleas by filing a complaint against
    the board, alleging the facts “upon which the teacher relies for a reversal or
    modification of the order of termination of contract.” R.C. 3319.16. After the
    common pleas court examines the transcript and record of the hearings, it “shall
    hold such additional hearings as it considers advisable, at which it may consider
    other evidence in addition to the transcript and record.” 
    Id.
    {¶32} After the hearing, the trial court shall “grant or deny the relief prayed
    for in the complaint as may be proper in accordance with the evidence adduced in
    the hearing.” 
    Id.
     Either the teacher or the board may appeal from the court of