Elsass v. St. Marys City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2011 Ohio 1870 ( 2011 )
[…] was proper, yet still finding that the teacher was entitled to be awarded back pay.
    “The option of awarding back-pay is included within the statute where there is a
    determination that termination was not the proper remedy. If a decision is upheld
    to terminate a teacher's contract, then the award of back-pay would not be logical.”
    Vogelsang, supra. The trial court’s actions in awarding Elsass back pay amounted
    to unauthorized intervention that created an additional remedy not provided for by
    law.
    {¶68} The trial court’s decision also focused on language in R.C. 3319.16
    stating that when a teacher appeals to the court of common pleas, the teacher shall
    file a complaint “in which complaint the facts shall be alleged upon which the
    teacher relies for a reversal or modification of such order of termination of
    contract.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3319.16. However, as discussed above, the
    only permissible options for the final order are termination or reinstatement (with
    back pay, if appropriate.) If there was some error, defect, or omission in the