Freshwater v. Mt. Vernon City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2012 Ohio 889 ( 2012 )
[…] 2011 resolution to terminate appellant's employment. Freshwater raises one assignment
    of error,
    {¶ 15} “I. THE COURT BELOW ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN FINDING THAT
    THERE WAS CLEAR AND CONVINCING EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT THE BOARD OF
    EDUCATION’S TERMINATION OF FRESHWATER’S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT(S)
    FOR GOOD AND JUST CAUSE, IN AFFIRMING THE BOARD’S TERMINATION OF
    FRESHWATER’S          EMPLOYMENT            CONTRACT(S),         AND      IN     ORDERING
    FRESHWATER TO PAY THE COSTS OF THE APPEAL.”
    I.
    {¶ 16} R.C. 3319.16 provides that a tenured teacher can be terminated “for gross
    inefficiency or immorality; for willful and persistent violations of reasonable regulations
    of the board of education; or for other good and just cause.” These constitute three
    separate, independent bases, each of which is sufficient to terminate a tenured teacher.
    Hale v. Lancaster Bd. of Edn., 
    13 Ohio St. 2d 92
    , 
    234 N.E. 2d 583
    (1968).
    {¶ 17} The process to be employed in such a matter, after the decision to