Freshwater v. Mt. Vernon City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2012 Ohio 889 ( 2012 )
[…] not determine issues involving credibility.
    {¶ 25} Next, we find it is within the trial court’s discretion to determine whether
    additional hearings should be conducted. Although the common pleas court's review of
    a board's decision is not de novo, R.C. 3319.16 does empower the court to weigh the
    evidence, hold additional hearings if necessary, and render factual determinations.
    Graziano, 32 Ohio St.3d at 293, 513 N.E.2d at 285. However, nothing in the statute
    absolutely requires the reviewing court to do so. See R.C. 3319.16 (stating that the
    court “shall hold such additional hearings as it considers advisable, at which it may
    consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and record.”) (Emphasis added.) If
    there exists “substantial and credible evidence” in support of the charges of the Board,
    and “a fair administrative hearing is had, the [common pleas court] cannot substitute its
    judgment for the judgment of the administrative authorities.” Bertolini v.