State v. Huelsman , 2023 Ohio 649 ( 2023 )
[…] violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory
    * * * and of the violation of any misdemeanor committed within the limits of
    its territory.”
    Id. at ¶ 11.
    -5-
    {¶ 10} Under R.C. 1901.02(B), “The Miami county municipal court has jurisdiction
    within Miami county and within the part of the municipal corporation of Bradford that is
    located in Darke county.” The traffic violation involved in this case occurred in Tipp City,
    which is located within Miami County. See R.C. 1901.021(F)(“[a]t least one of the judges
    of the Miami county municipal court shall sit within the municipal corporations of Troy,
    Piqua, and Tipp City, and the judges may sit in other incorporated areas of Miami county”).
    {¶ 11} The violation involved here was of R.C. 4510.11(A), which prohibits persons
    whose drivers’ licenses have been suspended from operating “any motor vehicle upon
    the public roads and highways or upon any public or private property used by the public