State v. Huelsman , 2023 Ohio 649 ( 2023 )
[…] Galluzzo, 2d Dist. Champaign No. 2014-CA-4, 
    2014-Ohio-3260
    , we noted
    that:
    Generally, all Ohio courts have jurisdiction over violations of Ohio law
    occurring in Ohio. See R.C. 2901.11(A). More to the point, municipal
    courts have jurisdiction over misdemeanor offenses.
    Pursuant to R.C.1901.20, “The municipal court has jurisdiction of the
    violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory
    * * * and of the violation of any misdemeanor committed within the limits of
    its territory.”
    Id. at ¶ 11.
    -5-
    {¶ 10} Under R.C. 1901.02(B), “The Miami county municipal court has jurisdiction
    within Miami county and within the part of the municipal corporation of Bradford that is
    located in Darke county.” The traffic violation involved in this case occurred in Tipp City,
    which is located within Miami County. See R.C. 1901.021(F)(“[a]t least one of the judges
    of the Miami county municipal court shall sit within the municipal corporations of Troy,