State v. Mize , 2022 Ohio 3163 ( 2022 )
[…] brought to trial within two hundred and seventy days of arrest.” State v. Stewart, 2d Dist.
    Montgomery No. 21462, 
    2006-Ohio-4164
    , ¶ 18.             However, “[w]hen a defendant is
    incarcerated in this state on other charges, R.C. 2941.401, a specific statute, prevails
    over the general speedy trial statutes of R.C. 2945.71 et seq., and governs the time within
    which the state must bring him or her to trial.” (Citations omitted.) Id. at ¶ 21. See also
    State v. Wagner, 2d Dist. Miami No. 2020-CA-6, 
    2021-Ohio-1671
    , ¶ 13.
    {¶ 31} R.C. 2941.401 states that:
    When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
    correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the
    term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment,
    information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial
    within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the