Snyder v. Northcoast Research Holdings, L.L.C. , 2023 Ohio 612 ( 2023 )
[…] Restated Operating Agreement (“Original Agreement”).1 The agreement sets forth
    the rules, structure and operation of the business, and the rights and obligations of
    member owner interests.
    The initial capitalization clause, Article 3.1, provides that Ancora
    contributed $125,000 for 50 Class A membership units that constituted a 12.5
    percent interest in the company. Rizzo is listed as the holder of 50 Class C units for
    a $125,000 contribution, an 87.5 percent interest in the company. The parties
    1   Owners of limited liability companies are known as members. R.C. 1705.01(G).
    A membership interests “means a member’s share of the profits and losses of a limited
    liability company and the right to receive distributions from that company.”
    R.C. 1705.01(H).
    anticipated additional contributions by prospective members who would pay the
    same purchase price per Class C unit as paid by Rizzo, for an anticipated total capital
    of $1,000,000. There were no holders of the Class B units. Pursuant to Article 3.2,