Elam v. Woodhawk Club Condominium , 2019 Ohio 457 ( 2019 )
[…] authority in the best interests of the homeowners.
    Id. at fn. 5.
    {¶24} After review, we disagree with Elam that Behm stands for the proposition that
    condominium associations have a fiduciary duty to homeowners. Although the Behm court
    stated that condominium associations and their board of directors owe a fiduciary duty to act in
    the best interests of condominium owners, the court ultimately explained that it was the board of
    directors of the associations that have the duty.   Id.
    {¶25} Indeed, under R.C. 1702.30(B), board of directors of nonprofit corporations,
    which the Association is, owe a fiduciary duty to the corporation to act in good faith in a manner
    the directors believe “to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation.” Kleeman
    v. Carriage Trace, Inc., 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 21873, 
    2007-Ohio-4209
    , ¶ 45, citing R.C.
    1702.30(B). Here, however, Elam sued the Association, not its board.
    {¶26} Nonetheless, the Association agreed in its summary judgment motion that it must